Do The Thrashers Have Large Talons?

Sunday, October 21, 2007

And Another Step Back Toward the Brink

I got home from the Gladiators home opener and sat down to watch the game. It is going to be a short post tonight.
  • The Rangers game suggested that the coach was the problem. TheTampa game suggests that our defensemen simply can't cut in the NHL. If the team continues to give up four or five goals per game we will have a new GM it is as simply as that.
  • Our best defensemen right now is a short rookie from Sweden (who prevented Lecavalier from scoring on a semi-breakaway). At what point does Popovic get some ice time? Nobody else seems to have a clue in the defensive
  • Bryan Little was finally on the ice for a goal against. He played well, but the shut out streak is over.
  • Johan Hedberg was simply fantastic--I can't believe I just typed that about a guy who gave up 5 goals but it is true. Tampa was getting so many high quality shots that it was just a matter of time.
  • Alexei Zitnik continued his sleep walk through the season. He was the ice for two against that I noticed and at one point simply feel down in the crease trying to play the puck with his foot. Has he beat any forward into the corner this season?
  • Kovalchuk continues to play at a high level and would be mentioned as a potential MVP were he on a team with a winning record. The Hossa-Kozlov line was AWOL after the first.
  • The Klee-Exelby combo had a rough night as well with Klee making two fine passes to the opposition.
Naming Names Season Update

Odd fact: Despite playing on Kovalchuk's line for a couple of games, Jim Slater has still not been on the ice for any Thrashers goals scored so far this season. Little was finally on the ice for a couple of goals against but he still remains the teams leader in the net goals for/goals against ratio. After a slow start Sterling's net number is even for the season.

ForwardsGFGANetGFAGAA
Little62+43.141.05
Haydar42+24.722.36
Kozlov54+12.251.80
Sterling44E2.422.42
White89-13.243.64
Kovalchuk78-12.572.94
Boulton13-21.885.65
Holik47-32.294.01
Hossa47-32.253.93
Dupuis39-61.163.48
Perrin18-70.483.85
Slater013-130.008.57
Larsen215-131.309.72

The move of Enstrom to Havelid's pairing seems to have stabilized that one pairing, but now that Zhitnik is partnered with McCarthy his numbers are continuing to plummet. McCarthy has also been on the ice for just a single Thrashers goal scored which is pretty bad for someone who is supposed to have an offensive dimension to his game.

DefenseGFGANetGFAGAA
Enstrom75+22.691.92
Klee410-61.864.66
Exelby512-71.924.60
Havelid815-72.775.20
McCarthy112-110.445.27
Zhitnik618-122.016.03

4 Comments:

  • That pretty much sums it up. Our defensive zone coverage is a complete joke. It's so bad it's shameful. NHL players should not be so incompetent in their own end of the ice. Havelid and Zhit continue to assist the opponent on goal after goal, but they aren't alone.

    Earlier in the season I was willing to be a bit more forgiving of the d-corps because our inability to sustain any offensive pressure meant they were under fire for the entire game, but last night was just bush-league.

    I've got a nice big door mat that says "welcome". I think it would look good in our crease and low-slot, and apparently it would be very appropriate too.

    By Anonymous silverpork, at 10:21 AM  

  • I think Enstrom is supposed to be a +2, not a -2. Thanks for the stats - starting to look pretty scary.

    By Anonymous Anonymous, at 7:14 PM  

  • For this team to make the playoffs they must get Zhitnik turned around right away or they are going to have to trade for a top 4 guy.

    edit: fixed the Enstrom thing. thanks.

    By Blogger The Falconer, at 11:26 AM  

  • I don't mean to harp on the loss of Hartley...but to say the Rangers game was because of the coach...you have absolutely no proof of that. They played with more passion and more conviction than I have ever seen. But if they were really under Hartley's spell then they wouldn't have allowed three third period goals and they wouldn't have taken all of those penalties. And my opinion is solidified when you watched the EXACT same team (coach and all) lose in embarrassing fashion on Saturday.

    and i agree with falconer and i'm willing to put another thing out there...why does waddell have Zhit and McCarthy on the same line because neither one of them are that great on the blue line...

    By Blogger Devin "411" Howard, at 3:48 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home


 
Who links to my website?
View My Stats